Is Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches Gluten Free?

Description
Instant spiced apple cider mix offers warm apple and cinnamon-forward spice with a smooth, thin mouthfeel; dissolves readily in hot or cold water for quick cider, iced drinks or cocktail mixers. Reviews note convenient single-serve pouches and easy mixing; some mention an artificial aftertaste while shoppers praise the warming flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant spiced apple cider mix offers warm apple and cinnamon-forward spice with a smooth, thin mouthfeel; dissolves readily in hot or cold water for quick cider, iced drinks or cocktail mixers. Reviews note convenient single-serve pouches and easy mixing; some mention an artificial aftertaste while shoppers praise the warming flavor.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Solids (Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Caramel Color, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractive, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractive
Check Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


