Is Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Gluten Free?

Description
Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
- oat
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle oat taste with a smooth, gently creamy texture and mild sweetness. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, warmed for porridge, or used in baking. Reviewers praise coffee froth and smooth mouthfeel while some often report a thinner consistency and muted flavor across retailers.
Ingredients
OAT Base (97%) (Water, OAT (9.5%)), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Calcium [Tri-Calcium Phosphate] Sea Salt Stabiliser (Gellan Gum) Vitamins B2 B12 D2
Check Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpro Oat Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


