Is Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring Fillets, Water, Cream, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard, Thickening Agents (Locust Bean Gum, Modified Starch), Butter Fat, Seasoning, Dill Tips
Check Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce - 2 Pack
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


