Is Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cream
- organic butter
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Granulates (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Butter, Organic Cream, Water, Salt), Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Natural Flavo
Check Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


