No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Alter Eco Organic Grass Fed Milk Chocolate & Salted Almonds Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 77.1% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 77.1% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 77.1% Fair Trade Ingredients), Salted Almonds (Organic Almonds, Sea Salt [Fleur De Sel]), Organic Whole Milk, Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel).

Check Alter Eco Organic Grass Fed Milk Chocolate & Salted Almonds Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Organic Grass Fed Milk Chocolate & Salted Almonds Chocolate Bar is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Alter Eco Organic Grass Fed Milk Chocolate & Salted Almonds Chocolate Bar | Spoonful