Is Amara Beets N' Berries Organic Smoothie Melts Yogurt Snack, Beets N' Berries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic yogurt

organic yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JUST ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC YOGURT, ORGANIC BEETS (WITH ORGANIC LEMON JUICE), ORGANIC RASPBERRIES, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES

Check Amara Beets N' Berries Organic Smoothie Melts Yogurt Snack, Beets N' Berries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast