Is Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass
- organio wheat grass
- organic flavor
- natural flavor
organic barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa), Green Food Blend (Organic Barley Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organio Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Broccoli), Organic Cocoa, Organic Flavor (Organic Flavor, Natural Flavor), Gum Blend (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Pineapple, Organic Banana, Organic Açai, Organic Goji Extract, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry), Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Organic Algae Extract (source of Vitamin D3).
Check Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


