Is Amazon Basics Melatonin 5 Mg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- citric acid, natural flavors, organic black carrot juice concentrate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Sugar, Contains <2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil, Pectin, Sodium Citrate.
Check Amazon Basics Melatonin 5 Mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazon Basics Melatonin 5 Mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Beef Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


