Is Ambassador Big N Cheesy Summer Sausage With Cheddar Cheese, Big N Cheesy With Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVES), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES 1 , SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, WATER , LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Ambassador Big N Cheesy Summer Sausage With Cheddar Cheese, Big N Cheesy With Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
NuttyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep