Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHEESE CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, ENZYMES, MILKFAT, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking