Is American Valley Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- spray dried cheddar cheese powder
- artificial cheese flavor
- cheese sauce mix
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (wheat Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spray Dried Cheddar Cheese Powder, Maltodextrin, Artificial Cheese Flavor, Annatto (for Color), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide)). Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check American Valley Macaroni & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Valley Macaroni & Cheese Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


