Is Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- only in cookies&cream flavour
- vanilla / banana / cookies& cream
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- instantised whey protein concentrate
- only in chocolate flavour
- magnesium
- calcium
- vit b12
- +1 more
only in cookies&cream flavour
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (betaine, Fos), Vit A, Vit B1, Vit B6, Vit B12, Vit C, Vit D, Vit E, Folate, Niacin, Selenium Zinc, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Manganese, Copper, Sucralose, Flavour (cocoa* / Strawberry** / Coffee [contains Caffeine]*** / Vanilla**** / Banana***** / Cookies& Cream******), * Only In Chocolate Flavour, ** Only In Strawberry Flavour, *** Only In Coffee Flavour, **** Only In Vanilla Flavour, ***** Only In Banana Flavour, ****** Only In Cookies&cream Flavour
Check Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Powder


