Is Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • vanilla / banana / cookies& cream
  • hydrolysed whey protein isolate
  • only in cookies&cream flavour
  • instantised whey protein concentrate

vanilla / banana / cookies& cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (betaine, Fos), Vit A, Vit B1, Vit B6, Vit B12, Vit C, Vit D, Vit E, Folate, Niacin, Selenium Zinc, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Manganese, Copper, Sucralose, Flavour (cocoa* / Strawberry** / Coffee [contains Caffeine]*** / Vanilla**** / Banana***** / Cookies& Cream******), * Only In Chocolate Flavour, ** Only In Strawberry Flavour, *** Only In Coffee Flavour, **** Only In Vanilla Flavour, ***** Only In Banana Flavour, ****** Only In Cookies&cream Flavour

Check Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep