Is Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- only in strawberry flavour
- only in chocolate flavour
- only in coffee flavour
- only in vanilla flavour
- +3 more
only in strawberry flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (betaine, Fos), Vit A, Vit B1, Vit B6, Vit B12, Vit C, Vit D, Vit E, Folate, Niacin, Selenium Zinc, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Manganese, Copper, Sucralose, Flavour (cocoa* / Strawberry** / Coffee [contains Caffeine]*** / Vanilla**** / Banana***** / Cookies& Cream******), * Only In Chocolate Flavour, ** Only In Strawberry Flavour, *** Only In Coffee Flavour, **** Only In Vanilla Flavour, ***** Only In Banana Flavour, ****** Only In Cookies&cream Flavour
Check Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Powder


