Is Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vit b12
  • calcium
  • vit b1

vit b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (betaine, Fos), Vit A, Vit B1, Vit B6, Vit B12, Vit C, Vit D, Vit E, Folate, Niacin, Selenium Zinc, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Manganese, Copper, Sucralose, Flavour (cocoa* / Strawberry** / Coffee [contains Caffeine]*** / Vanilla**** / Banana***** / Cookies& Cream******), * Only In Chocolate Flavour, ** Only In Strawberry Flavour, *** Only In Coffee Flavour, **** Only In Vanilla Flavour, ***** Only In Banana Flavour, ****** Only In Cookies&cream Flavour

Check Amino Nutrition Mega Whey Dual Action Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep