Is Amlactin Rapid Relief Lactic Acid Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- zm potassium lactate
- xanthan gum
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- stearyl alcohol
- +6 more
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Ammonium Lactate, Glycerin, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, 07817 12879 Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Steareth-21, Dimethicone, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Stearyl Alcohol, Steareth-2, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Phytosphingosine, Cholesterol, Xanthan Gum, Carbomer, Potassium Sorbate ULTRAPLEX* Formula (Ammonium Lactate, ZM Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate).
Check Amlactin Rapid Relief Lactic Acid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amlactin Rapid Relief Lactic Acid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Halls Relief Cherry Flavor
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Halls Relief Menthol-Lyptus Flavor
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


