Is Amos Peelerz Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- beef gelatin
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (malt Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Maltodextrin), Beef Gelatin, Mango Purée, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Glycerol, Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine. Contains Sulphites. It may also contain Milk.
Check Amos Peelerz Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amos Peelerz Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
About this product
Candy · Strip


