Is Ampm Hickory Smoked, Uncured Bacon & Premium Pork All Natural Spicy Sausage, Hickory Smoked, Uncured Bacon & Premium Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • 1 spicy 3 pepper uncured bacon sausage w jalapenos pork: uncured bacon
  • calcium propionate
  • magnesium stearate
  • enzymes
  • amylotitic enzymes to prevent staling
  • +6 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BF 4:1 SPICY 3 PEPPER UNCURED BACON SAUSAGE W JALAPENOS PORK: UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, AND CELERY POWDER), JALAPENOS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED CHILIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY POWDER, AND DRIED HABANEROS. HOT DOG BUN ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLD INHIBITOR (CALCIUM PROPIONATE), CRUMB SOFTENERS (DATEM, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH ANTIOXIDANTS BHT AND CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AMYLOTITIC ENZYMES TO PREVENT STALING (ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITOL, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, FERRIC OXIDE [FOR COLOR], DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH)

Check Ampm Hickory Smoked, Uncured Bacon & Premium Pork All Natural Spicy Sausage, Hickory Smoked, Uncured Bacon & Premium Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking