Is Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat starch
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Paste (Almonds 45%, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat Starch), Water), Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites, Almonds, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribovlavin, Folic Acid)
Check Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Where to buy
Amygdalota Hand Made Traditional Greek Almond Cookies (16 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


