Is Amylu White Cheddar & Jalapeno Charbroiled Chicken Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), Organic Jalapeño Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Vinegar, Organic Extract of Rosemary. Contains milk.

Check Amylu White Cheddar & Jalapeno Charbroiled Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep