Is AMY'S, CHEESE TORTELLINI BOWLS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • rennet
  • parmesan cheese

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTELLINI PASTA (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SEMOLINA FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS [ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT], WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR], ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, ONION SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC PEAS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)], MONTEREY JACK AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check AMY'S, CHEESE TORTELLINI BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch