Is Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- without animal enzymes
- rennet
- enzymes
- parmesan cheeses
without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Vegetables (organic Tomato Pur�e (organic Tomatoes, Salt), Organic Zucchini, Organic Spinach, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Garlic) (42%), Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Water) (22%), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurised Whey (milk), Pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt) (13%), Part-skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheeses (pasteurised Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)) (3%), Organic Olive Oil, Organic Basil, Organic Butter (cream (milk), Salt), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Spices. Contains: Milk
Check Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


