Is Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • fish
  • shellfish
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, : Organic Black Beans, Organic Quinoa, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Butternut, Squash, Organic Swiss Chard, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Carrots, Organic Mushrooms, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Ginger, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Cilantro, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices, Black Pepper, Contains Soy

Check Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep