Is Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- shellfish
- expeller pressed high oleic safflower
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan, : Organic Black Beans, Organic Quinoa, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Butternut, Squash, Organic Swiss Chard, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Carrots, Organic Mushrooms, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Ginger, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Cilantro, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Spices, Black Pepper, Contains Soy
Check Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amy's Light and Lean Frozen Quinoa Black Beans with Butternut Squash and Chard Meal - 8oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


