Is Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned broth with soft, tender chunks and chewy grains provides a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or paired with sandwiches and crackers, it reheats easily. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about variable chunk size or mild seasoning intensity reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- gluten
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned broth with soft, tender chunks and chewy grains provides a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or paired with sandwiches and crackers, it reheats easily. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about variable chunk size or mild seasoning intensity reported.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Barley, Organic Carrots, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Leeks, Organic Zucchini, Organic Peas, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Contains Gluten, Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Contains Gluten, Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Wheat, Shellfish Or Eggs
Check Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Where to buy
Amy’s Organic Low Fat Vegetable Barley Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12) is available at 29 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


