Is Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Medium Chili, 14.7 oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

Description
Hearty, medium-spiced chili offers a chunky, stew-like texture with a balanced savory tang and gentle heat. Commonly enjoyed warmed as a standalone bowl, served over rice, spooned onto baked potatoes, or used as a topping for nachos. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in consistency and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fish
- organic high oleic safflower
- magnesium chloride
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, medium-spiced chili offers a chunky, stew-like texture with a balanced savory tang and gentle heat. Commonly enjoyed warmed as a standalone bowl, served over rice, spooned onto baked potatoes, or used as a topping for nachos. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Vegan, Organic Onions, Organic Red Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Contains Soy, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Levels Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Sheelfish Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Sheelfish Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies:
Check Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Medium Chili, 14.7 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Medium Chili, 14.7 oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Where to buy
Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Medium Chili, 14.7 oz (Case of 12) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


