Is Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Amy's Organic Gluten Free Frozen Corn Tomatoes Enchilada 9oz is a highly regarded product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have expressed their appreciation for its delicious taste. This frozen dish combines organic corn, tomatoes, and enchiladas, providing a flavorful and gluten-free option for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (Organic White Corn Cooked in Water with a Trace of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Olives, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes [Without Animal Enzymes or Rennet]), Organic Green Chiles, Spices, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic.

Check Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amy's Organice Gluten Free Frozen Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada - 9oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go