Is Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when fully cooked; grains remain slightly chewy if undercooked. Commonly used as a side, in salads, grain bowls, pilafs, or warm breakfast porridges. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent cooking results, though some note occasional bitterness without rinsing and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain White Quinoa

Check Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSalad