Is Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor and a light, fluffy texture when fully cooked; grains remain slightly chewy if undercooked. Commonly used as a side, in salads, grain bowls, pilafs, or warm breakfast porridges. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent cooking results, though some note occasional bitterness without rinsing and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain White Quinoa

Check Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Organic Gluten-Free Traditional White Quinoa is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSalad