Is Ancient Harvest POW! Mac and Cheese Power Protein Pasta White Cheddar Shells -- 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese sauce mix

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors (From Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Organic Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate)), Dehydrated, Contains: Milk This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Egg, Soybeans, Milk And Tree Nuts

Check Ancient Harvest POW! Mac and Cheese Power Protein Pasta White Cheddar Shells -- 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest POW! Mac and Cheese Power Protein Pasta White Cheddar Shells -- 6 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch