Is Ancient Nutrition Ancient Multi Women's 40+ Once Daily Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
- beef bone broth
- wild hake roe
- bovine liver
- chicken bone broth
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron* Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Manganese, Chromium, Tcm Women's 40+ Blend: Bovine Liver, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Chinese Yam Root Extract, Organic Schisandra Berry Extract, Chicken Bone Broth, Beef Bone Broth, Organic Lycium Berry Extract, Organic Chastetree Berry Extract, Organic Licorice Root Extract, Organic Ginkgo Leaf Extract, Organic Reishi Mushroom Extract, Wild Hake Roe, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Beef Gelatin. Contains Egg, Hake.
Check Ancient Nutrition Ancient Multi Women's 40+ Once Daily Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Ancient Multi Women's 40+ Once Daily Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OLLY The Perfect Women's Multi
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


