Is Ancient Nutrition Ancient Multi Women's 40+ Once Daily Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • hake
  • wild hake roe
  • beef gelatin
  • chicken bone broth
  • beef bone broth
  • bovine liver
  • iron magnesium
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium
  • biotin
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron* Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Manganese, Chromium, Tcm Women's 40+ Blend: Bovine Liver, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Chinese Yam Root Extract, Organic Schisandra Berry Extract, Chicken Bone Broth, Beef Bone Broth, Organic Lycium Berry Extract, Organic Chastetree Berry Extract, Organic Licorice Root Extract, Organic Ginkgo Leaf Extract, Organic Reishi Mushroom Extract, Wild Hake Roe, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Beef Gelatin. Contains Egg, Hake.

Check Ancient Nutrition Ancient Multi Women's 40+ Once Daily Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go