Is Ancient Nutrition Keto Protein Chocolate Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • beef bone broth protein concentrate
  • chicken bone broth oil

chicken bone broth protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketoprotein Blend: Chicken Bone Broth Oil, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Beef Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Coconut), Organic Ashwagandha Root Extract, Organic Coffee Fruit Extract, Organic Fermented Long Black Pepper Fruit, Organic Fermented Ginger Root, Organic Fermented Turmeric Root, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Black Pepper Fruit Oil, Organic Ginger Root Extract, Organic Turmeric Root Extract.

Check Ancient Nutrition Keto Protein Chocolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Keto Protein Chocolate Powder is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep