Is Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greens, Veggie, and Fruit Blend 5.3 g: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Beet Root, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Lemon Fruit, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Matcha, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Noni Fruit. Digestive Health Blend 2.8 g: Organic Flax Seed, Organic Chia Seed, Bacillus coagulans SNZ-1969 (2 Billion CFU'), Cellulase, Amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Phytase, Pectinase, Protease, Lactase, Hemicellulase, Invertase. Fermented Botanical and Mushroom Blend 200 mg: Organic Ashwagandha Root, Organic Reishi Mycelium, Organic Turmeric Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cordyceps Mycelium, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Seed. *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. + Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: Organic watermelon flavor, organic luo han guo extract, organic stevia extract.
Check Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Organic Greens Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Supplement · Powder


