Is anew clean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-800-265-avon www
  • 1-800-for-avon www
  • sooium cocoyl gluta palmitoyl lysyl aminovaleroyl lysine ceteth-24 1sodium edta phenoxyethanol
  • butylene glycol caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol gly cetearyl alcohol
  • ppg-2 myristyl ether propio fopropyl palmitate

1-800-265-avon www

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/eau, C12 Alkyl Benzoate, Butylene Glycol Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycery Stearate, Ppg-2 Myristyl Ether Propio Fopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol Gly Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Veget Ol Sapindus Rarak Fruit Extract, Ethyl Hydroxystearate, Ceteareth-20, Cety Ricinoleate, Carbomer, Parfum/fragran Sodium Astrocyum Murumuruate Choleth-24, Sodi Ydroxide, Disodu 0Ocoyl Glutamate, Sooium Cocoyl Gluta Palmitoyl Lysyl Aminovaleroyl Lysine Ceteth-24 1Sodium Edta Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben Ve-u: 1-800-For-avon Www, Avon, Co Ada: 1-800-265-Avon Www, Ca Made In Usa/fait A Icts A Avon

Check anew clean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid