Is Angus Beef Sausages with creamy potato & peas & a rich onion gravy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural sausage casing
  • beef sausage
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage, Beet, Purified Water, Saft, Rice Flour, Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Herbs (Thyme), Spices, Mineral Salt , , Flavour, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant , Natural Sausage Casing), Potato And Pea Mash, Potato 94,6%, Butter, Cream, Salt, White Pepper Shim Milk Powder, Onion Gravy, Peas) (Water, Red Wine, Onion Jam (Onions, Sugar, Water, Molasses, Caramel, Acetic Acid, Xanthan, Jus Powder Sugar, Maltodextrin, Thickener, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Powders, Potato Starch, Vegetable Gums 415, Canola Oil, Red Currant Jelly

Check Angus Beef Sausages with creamy potato & peas & a rich onion gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch