Is Annie Chuns Pad Thai Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- sugar, soy sauce
- miso
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOKKIEN NOODLES: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Lactic Acid (for freshness), Wheat Gluten. SAUCE: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter, Water, Tamarind Extract (Tamarind, Water), Molasses, Miso (Water, Rice, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic Puree, Contains 2% or less of Onion Puree, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Ground Red Pepper, Seasoning (Shrimp Extract [Shrimp, Salt], Salt), Seasoning (Toasted Sesame Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Seasoning (Extractives of Paprika, Quillaia Extract). PEANUTS: Dry Roasted Peanuts. TOPPINGS: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds.
Check Annie Chuns Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chuns Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


