Is Annie Chun's Pho Soup Savory Beef Broth & Steamed Hokkien Noodles With Vegetables Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- water, concentrated beef stock, soy sauce
- lactic acid
- contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Soup Base: Water, Concentrated Beef Stock, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Beef Fat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Toppings: Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Potassium Carbonate, Glucose, Dehydrated Shiitake Mushroom, Dehydrated Chili Pepper. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Annie Chun's Pho Soup Savory Beef Broth & Steamed Hokkien Noodles With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chun's Pho Soup Savory Beef Broth & Steamed Hokkien Noodles With Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Trader Joe's Steamed Chicken Soup Soup Dumplings Filled With A Rice & Savory Broth
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.8 oz Can
SLOW ROASTED BEEF POT ROAST BOWL TENDER BEEF WITH VEGETABLES IN A SAVORY GRAVY, SLOW ROASTED BEEF POT ROAST
BEEF WITH VEGETABLES & BARLEY CONDENSED SOUP, BEEF WITH VEGETABLES & BARLEY
About this product
Soup · Frozen


