Is Annie Chun's Yakisoba Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat with natural juices
  • dextrose, water, chicken base
  • lactic acid
  • contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Dextrose, Water, Chicken Base (chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractive), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Natural Flavors), Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (molasses, Vinegar Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Spices, Xanthan Gum. Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Annie Chun's Yakisoba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir Fry