No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Annie Chun's Yakisoba Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Dextrose, Water, Chicken Base (chicken Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractive), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Natural Flavors), Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (molasses, Vinegar Solids, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Natural Flavors (safflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Spices, Xanthan Gum. Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Annie Chun's Yakisoba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchStir Fry
Vegan? Annie Chun's Yakisoba | Spoonful