Is Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Pasta (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.
Check Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Cheddar Rice Pasta & Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


