Is Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Best Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats (Organic Ingredients), Whole Grain Corn Meal (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), White Rice Flour (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients) (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Invert Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor (Organic Ingredients), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


