Is Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Best Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats (Organic Ingredients), Whole Grain Corn Meal (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), White Rice Flour (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Powder (Organic Ingredients) (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Invert Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor (Organic Ingredients), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Cereal Organic Cocoa Bunnies - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


