Is Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy savory sauce coats spiral pasta, delivering smooth, velvety texture and tender bite; commonly prepared as a quick stovetop or microwave meal, a side for family dinners, or a kid-friendly lunch. Reviewers often praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Creamy Deluxe Rotini and White Cheddar Sauce Macaroni Dinner is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch