Is Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Rice Pasta and Cheddar Mac & Cheese 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC RICE PASTA (ORGANIC WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Rice Pasta and Cheddar Mac & Cheese 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch