Is Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Rice Pasta And Cheddar Microwavable Macaroni And Cheese Cup - Case Of 6 - 4.02 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (For Color), Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking)

Check Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Rice Pasta And Cheddar Microwavable Macaroni And Cheese Cup - Case Of 6 - 4.02 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Rice Pasta And Cheddar Microwavable Macaroni And Cheese Cup - Case Of 6 - 4.02 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep