Is Annies Homegrown Granola Bars Chewy Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip - 5-0.98 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Rice Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor
Check Annies Homegrown Granola Bars Chewy Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip - 5-0.98 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Granola Bars Chewy Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip - 5-0.98 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Granola Bars Chewy Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip - 5-0.98 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


