Is Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy cheese flavor coats tender pasta shells in a smooth, creamy sauce, offering comforting texture. Many families prepare it as a quick weeknight meal, kids’ lunch, or simple side; users also stir in add-ins. Reviews often note ease of preparation and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on sauce consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Shell Pasta, Organic Valley (r), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk And Wheat , Made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Egg And Soy.

Check Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch