Is Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Shells & White Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6-Count, 6 oz Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Shell Pasta, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate

Check Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Shells & White Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6-Count, 6 oz Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Shells & White Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6-Count, 6 oz Each is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish