Is Annie's Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks, Variety Pack, 24 ct, 0.8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunny Citrus Best : Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Color (Annatto Extract), Berry Patch Best : Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Color (Organic Black Carrot, Organic Black Currant Extracts), Organic Carnauba Wax, Tropical Treat Best : Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Color (Organic Black Carrot, Organic Black Currant, Organic Annatto Extracts), Organic Carnauba Wax, Summer Strawberry Best : Organic Tapioca Syrup

Check Annie's Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks, Variety Pack, 24 ct, 0.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks, Variety Pack, 24 ct, 0.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch